RECOMMENDED
[…] An interesting tidbit before we start…When researching this issue, I saw a lot of  South African sites and news articles about this very issue. I’m not going to link them here. If you are curious, search “withholding report cards for nonpayment of fees” in Google, and look for the sites that end in .za. That’s the internet country code for South Africa. Really interesting stuff!

I do need to write a disclaimer here: I am not a lawyer. This is not legal advice.

TEXAS

We’ll start with Texas since I know my school at least withheld report cards. According to the Section 31.104(d) of the Texas Education Code, schools may may withhold the student’s records “if instructional materials or technological equipment is not returned in an acceptable condition or paid for…” This same subsection states that, “A district or school may not, under this subsection, prevent a student from graduating, participating in a graduation ceremony, or receiving a diploma” (Education Code).

Under Section 28.022 of the Education Code, a school district must give the parent written notice of the student’s performance in each class or subject at least once every 12 weeks. The district must comply with this rule regardless of nonpayment of fines. (Education Code)